ALVAR AALTO MEDALISTS


1967

Alvar Aalto


1973

Hakon Ahlberg (Sweden)

Medal Committee: Alvar Aalto, Aarno Ruusuvuori, Kirmo Mikkola, chancellor Heikki Hosia; Kjell Lund, Leslie Martin


1978

James Stirling (England)

Medal Committee: Erik Kråkstršm (president, SAFA), Aarno Ruusuvuori, Kirmo Mikkola; Kjell Lund, James Richards


1982

Jørn Utzon (Denmark)

Medal Committee: Aarno Ruusuvuori (president, SAFA), chancellor Jaakko Numminen (OPM), Juhani Pallasmaa (MFA), Kirmo Mikkola (RTS); Henning Larsen (SAFA), Roland Schweitzer (MFA)


1985

Tadao Ando (Japan)

Medal Committee: Aarno Ruusuvuori (president, SAFA), chancellor Jaakko Numminen (OPM), Juhani Pallasmaa (MFA), Kirmo Mikkola (RTS); Henning Larsen (SAFA), Roland Schweitzer (MFA)


1988

Alvaro Siza (Portugal)

Medal Committee: Pekka Salminen (president, SAFA), chancellor Jaakko Numminen (OPM), Juhani Pallasmaa (MFA), Pekka Helin (RTS); Carl Nyrén (SAFA), Kenneth Frampton (MFA)


1992

Glenn Murcutt (Australia)

Medal Committee: Gunnel Adlercreutz (president, SAFA), Pentti Kareoja (RTS), rakennusneuvos Aimo Murtomäki (OPM), Juhani Pallasmaa (MFA); Sverre Fehn, Kenneth Frampton.
 
The medal was given out at SAFA's 100th jubilee.


1998

Steven Holl (USA)

Medal Committee: Jyrki Tasa (SAFA), Pentti Kareoja (RTS), Markku Komonen (MFA), Aimo Murtomäki (OPM; president); Niels Torp (SAFA), Kenneth Frampton (MFA).
 
The medal was given out on Aalto's bithday on February 3.
 

2003

Rogelio Salmona (Columbia)

Medal Committee: Kristian Gullichsen (MFA, president), Harri Hautajärvi (SAFA), Aimo Murtomäki (OPM), Pekka Pakkala (RTS) sekä Peter Zumthor ja Louisa Hutton.
 
The medal was given out at Alvar Aalto symposium in Jyväskylä on August 1.
 

2009

Tegnestuen Vandkunsten (Denmark)

Medal Committee: Anna Brunow (OPM), Mikko Heikkinen (MFA, president), Juha Ilonen (SAFA), Pekka Pakkala (RTS) ja Matti Rautiola (AAS), sekä Yoshio Taniguchi ja Gert Wingårdh.
 
The medal given to a group of architects instead of one architect for the first time.


2012

Paulo David (Portugal)

Medal Committee: Glenn Murcutt (Australia), Jens Arnfred (Denmark), Luis Mansilla, Roy Mänttäri, Simo Paavilainen


2015

Fuensanta Nieto ja Enrique Sobejano (Spain)

Medal Committee: Rainer Mahlamäki (Finland), Simo Freese (Finland), Wessel de Jonge (Holland) sekä Dorte Mandrup–Poulsen (Denmark).
 

2017

Zhang Ke
Medal Committee: Toshiko Mori, Tina Saaby, Asmo Jaaksi, Vesa Oiva.